Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Change work area OS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Change work area OS

    I need to change work area in the OS. For example standart work are in Window XP it is all screen minus height of the task bar (where Start button and clock).
    My program must situated in the right on the screen and change width of the work area OS.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    Amm... at least I am not sure what you are saying...
    If you need to have a dialog/top widgets on a ceratin location on the desk top, you can need to have that widget as a child of the desktop widget, and you can use move() to place it anywhere on the desktop.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    If maximize some window it is have rectangle.width() = workAreaWidth and rectangle.height() = workAreaHeight

    and i want changle the work area width and height.
    if my program situated in the right of the screen, any program that maximized would have width() = screenWidth() - myProgramWidth().

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    do you mean you want to change how other programs maximize their windows?
    Did I get you right?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    yes

    for example if set task bar (panel where Start button, clock e.c.) in the right of the screen, all programs will be have width = screenWidth - widthTaskBar automatically

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    this is window manager specific (if at all possible).
    This is not included in Qt functionality.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    it is a pity, because i see this func in many programs

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    I have never seen it - can you give some examples?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    I can try to find english program
    But if you know russian you can see Agent mail.ru
    http://agent.mail.ru/
    Press button "Загрузить сейчас!"
    I need more time to find in english something

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    I need more time to find in english something
    Which was my point - this is an exositc thing (so not so "many programs"), and as I said, it taps directly into the window manager.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    I use only russian programs, thats why i need time to find it in english...

    It is impossible to write what i want in QT, for example only for Window OS

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    I use only russian programs, thats why i need time to find it in english...
    Thats no problem - other russian progams are also ok.

    It is impossible to write what i want in QT, for example only for Window OS
    You can do this as part of a Qt application of course - but the functionality is not offered by Qt ite slef, since its window manager specific, and Qt is cross platform, which meas, it implements the most used aspects on all major platforms.
    Any window manager or OS specifics you will have to do your self, or use 3rd party code.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    In Qt i can get the size of work area. May be it is not difficult to set my own work area size?
    May be somebody know where i can find some information about it and write own module?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    the problem is that you want to influence other programs behaviour.
    No program can do that directly.
    The only way to do that is for your program to tell the window manager what the new rules are.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, California
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    Quote Originally Posted by pakulo View Post
    it is a pity, because i see this func in many programs
    Yes, and these programs are directly calling Win32 to do this. You will need to do the same, and if you want the app to be crossplatform, do the equivalent under X11 and Aqua as well.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Change work area OS

    Thanks for all...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.