Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    Hi,

    I'm totally new to Qt3D and I'm wondering how can I get the worldMatrix of a transform (the camera worldMatrix of a Qt3DWindow to be precise).

    When reading the doc of QTransform it seems that it exists...

    https://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qt3dcore-qtra...rldMatrix-prop

    ... However in Qt 5.9.9 (the version I'm using) I'm not seeing the method:

    "no meber named "worldMatrix" in Qt3DCore::QTransform" -> indeed it's not declared in the source file.

    Any clue ?

    Thanks !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    Maybe you should read the documentation more closely:

    This property was introduced in Qt 5.14.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    Yes and as I said I'm using 5.9.9 so it should be ok... or it was deprecated ?
    Last edited by panicq; 29th January 2021 at 17:49.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    so it should be ok...
    What should be OK? That you should be able to use something from the future in a version of Qt that is 5 versions in the past? Maybe you don't understand how Qt versions work - 5.9 is older than 5.14 by 5 releases. It isn't a number, it's a release code: version 5, release 9 vs. version 5 release 14.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  5. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    panicq (29th January 2021)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    Oh sorry, my mistake, indeed. I'm used to other version notations. Thank you !

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    Maybe it's time to upgrade...
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt3D: WorldMatrix ?

    True, but I used a very specific version of OpenCV that worked with 5.9.9, anyway I'll try to upgrade without breaking everything

Similar Threads

  1. Where is the Qt3D
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th September 2015, 13:21
  2. Qt3D
    By Ichi in forum Qt Quick
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th March 2013, 17:31
  3. Qt3D
    By Ichi in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th February 2013, 20:03
  4. Qt3D
    By Viper666 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd November 2012, 21:19
  5. Please help with Qt3D
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th July 2012, 19:46

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.