Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: getting qmake to make the plugin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default getting qmake to make the plugin

    hey all,

    i'm trying to to build the worldtimeclockplugin for designer that came w/ qt4 on win xp.

    the first problem is that the pro file that came w/ it seems to use 2 variables qmake doesn't recognize. in my normal environment, QTDIR is defined, but the variables QT_BUILD_TREE and QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS are not.

    however, the .pro file looks like this:

    Qt Code:
    1. message ( "QTDIR = " $$[QTDIR])
    2. message ( "Build tree = " $$[QT_BUILD_TREE]/plugins/designer)
    3. message ( "target.path = " $$[QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS]/designer)
    4.  
    5. CONFIG += designer plugin debug_and_release warn_on
    6. TEMPLATE = lib
    7. DESTDIR = $$QT_BUILD_TREE/plugins/designer
    8.  
    9. CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    10. unix: TARGET = $$join(TARGET,,,_debug)
    11. else: TARGET = $$join(TARGET,,d)
    12. }
    13.  
    14. HEADERS = worldtimeclock.h \
    15. worldtimeclockplugin.h
    16. SOURCES = worldtimeclock.cpp \
    17. worldtimeclockplugin.cpp
    18.  
    19. # install
    20. target.path = $$[QT_BUILD_TREE]/designer
    21. sources.files = $$SOURCES $$HEADERS *.pro
    22. sources.path = .
    23. INSTALLS += target sources
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    i added the message lines in the beginning. this is the output:

    Project MESSAGE: "QTDIR = "
    Project MESSAGE: "Build tree = " /plugins/designer
    Project MESSAGE: "target.path = " C:\Qt4\plugins/designer
    Project MESSAGE: "QTDIR = "
    Project MESSAGE: "Build tree = " /plugins/designer
    Project MESSAGE: "target.path = " C:\Qt4\plugins/designer
    Project MESSAGE: "QTDIR = "
    Project MESSAGE: "Build tree = " /plugins/designer
    Project MESSAGE: "target.path = " C:\Qt4\plugins/designer

    QTDIR is blank
    QT_BUILD_TREE is blank
    QT_INSTALL_PLUGINS is properly defined.

    qmake doesn't give any warnings or errors, but nmake (i have visual studio 2003) gives
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cl' : return code '0xc0000135'

    any ideas where these things are (un)defined and why nmake is choking? i haven't modified the code, just copied the directory and i'm trying to make the plugin.

    thanks!
    lou

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    does anybody have any ideas at all??

    thanks again,
    lou

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by illuzioner View Post
    qmake doesn't give any warnings or errors, but nmake (i have visual studio 2003) gives
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cl' : return code '0xc0000135'
    Is that the first error message? Could you post the command that caused that error?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    hi, thanks for looking.

    the entire output from the nmake is this:

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 7.10.3077
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    nmake -f Makefile.Release

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 7.10.3077
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -O2 -MD -O2 -MD -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -GR -EHsc -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQDESIGNER_EXPORT_WIDGETS -DQT_DLL -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_PLUGIN -DQT_XML_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -I"G:/Qt4/include/QtCore" -I"G:/Qt4/include/QtGui" -I"G:/Qt4/include/QtXml" -I"G:/Qt4/include" -I"G:/Qt4/include/QtDesigner" -I"G:/Qt4/include/ActiveQt" -I"release" -I"." -I"G:/Qt4/mkspecs/win32-msvc.net" -Forelease\ @C:\DOCUME~1\Gene\LOCALS~1\Temp\nm323.tmp
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cl' : return code '0xc0000135'
    Stop.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"F:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\bin\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    Stop.
    so that's the only error returned. i'm clueless as to what's going on. the qmake variables are confusing me too, as they're used but i can't see where they're ever defined.
    Last edited by jacek; 5th June 2007 at 21:35. Reason: changed [code] to [quote]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Unhappy Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    woops, thought you wanted the output instead of the command. the commands are:

    qmake worldtimeclockplugin.pro

    and then simply

    nmake

    that's it. what should i do??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    This might help: http://lists.trolltech.com/qt-intere.../msg00560.html

    Do you use the Qt Command Prompt or regular cmd.exe?

  7. The following user says thank you to jacek for this useful post:

    illuzioner (6th June 2007)

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    This might help: http://lists.trolltech.com/qt-intere.../msg00560.html

    Do you use the Qt Command Prompt or regular cmd.exe?
    i looked at this link, but i don't see how it applies. there was something about vcvarsall.bat, (which i don't know what it is or does), but it doesn't seem to be included in vs 2003. is vsvars.bat the 2003 equivalent ?

    originally i didn't even understand your question. i then found in the qt programs folder the Qt command prompt. so, to answer your question, i have been using a straight dos prompt, not the qt version. i opened the qt prompt and did an nmake, and it actually compiled and linked without errors!

    it doesn't seem that the qt prompt really does that much other than set up a couple of variables. so, i'm wondering which command made the difference. i think my path and qtdir were fine, so maybe the qmakespec, but i really don't know what the alternative to win32-msvc.net would even be.

    anyway, it works now, so just asking the question helped. thanks!

    lou

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting qmake to make the plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by illuzioner View Post
    is vsvars.bat the 2003 equivalent ?
    Yes, it sets up some environment variables required by M$ toolchain.

    Quote Originally Posted by illuzioner View Post
    it doesn't seem that the qt prompt really does that much other than set up a couple of variables. so, i'm wondering which command made the difference.
    I would double check the PATH variable.

Similar Threads

  1. QMake make install problems
    By cookiem in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th December 2008, 15:34
  2. Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line
    By patrik08 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd March 2007, 10:43
  3. what is make qmake?
    By Pushpa Kumari K.H in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd February 2007, 05:35
  4. make install equivalent in qmake ...
    By momesana in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 21:46
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 14:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.