Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Hello there,

    I changed my Qt version from 4.2.2 to 4.3.0. Now the "lupdate"-command fails with "lupdate error: Cannot save '../../../../../../': No such file or directory" and I can't find why

    Parts of my project.pro:
    Qt Code:
    1. TRANSLATIONS = language/project_de.ts \ # German
    2. language/project_en.ts \ # English
    3. language/project_it.ts \ # Italian
    4. language/project_fr.ts \ # French
    5. language/project_sp.ts # Spanish
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Commandline output from 4.3.0:
    Qt Code:
    1. C:\Source\project>lupdate project.pro
    2. Updating 'language/project_de.ts'...
    3. Found 81 source texts (3 new and 78 already existing)
    4. Kept 32 obsolete translations
    5. Removed 5 obsolete untranslated entries
    6. Updating '../../../../../../'...
    7. Found 81 source texts (81 new and 0 already existing)
    8. lupdate error: Cannot save '../../../../../../': No such file or directory
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Commandline from 4.2.2:
    Qt Code:
    1. C:\Source\project>\Qt\4.2.2\bin\lupdate project.pro
    2. Updating 'language/project_de.ts'...
    3. Found 115 source texts (37 new and 78 already existing)
    4. Kept 3 obsolete translations
    5. Removed 0 obsolete untranslated entries
    6. Updating 'language/project_en.ts'...
    7. Found 115 source texts (37 new and 78 already existing)
    8. Kept 0 obsolete translations
    9. Removed 3 obsolete untranslated entries
    10. Updating 'language/project_fr.ts'...
    11. Found 115 source texts (12 new and 103 already existing)
    12. Kept 0 obsolete translations
    13. Removed 4 obsolete untranslated entries
    14. Updating 'language/project_it.ts'...
    15. Found 115 source texts (12 new and 103 already existing)
    16. Kept 0 obsolete translations
    17. Removed 4 obsolete untranslated entries
    18. Updating 'language/project_sp.ts'...
    19. Found 115 source texts (12 new and 103 already existing)
    20. Kept 0 obsolete translations
    21. Removed 4 obsolete untranslated entries
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    What shell do you use?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    What shell do you use?
    As you see I'm on Windows: Command Prompt. ("Visual Studio .NET 2003 Command Prompt")

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    So you're not using MSYS... Ok... Could you show us the contents of your .pro file?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    So you're not using MSYS... Ok... Could you show us the contents of your .pro file?
    Qt Code:
    1. # Use application template
    2. TEMPLATE = app
    3.  
    4. win32 {
    5. LIBS += -lshell32 \
    6. -ladvapi32
    7. }
    8.  
    9. include(project.pri)
    10.  
    11.  
    12. RESOURCES = project.qrc
    13.  
    14. RC_FILE = project.rc
    15.  
    16. # The language files which translate the application
    17. TRANSLATIONS = language/project_de.ts \ # German
    18. language/project_en.ts \ # English
    19. language/project_it.ts \ # Italian
    20. language/project_fr.ts \ # French
    21. language/project_sp.ts # Spanish
    22.  
    23. QTPLUGIN += qjpeg
    24.  
    25. # Qt libs
    26. QT += network \ # Add networking support
    27. xml
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    When I switch the order of languages in the TRANSLATIONS line everytime only the first one gets parsed and the second one fails with that stupid message above

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    What if you remove the comments after "\"? I think they are the ones breaking your .pro file. I think "\" should be the last character in the line if it is to mean to continue reading the next line.

    Another thing to try is to put all filenames in one line.

    This could be a bug in lupdate but this could also be some kind of a fix. See if any of the above mentioned solutions work. Then you can report the issue to Trolltech asking about the correct behaviour.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    I already tried putting them all in one line yesterday ... this changes nothing

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Is the behaviour identical if you create an new .pro file containing only TRANSLATIONS lines?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Augsburg, Germany
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    Is the behaviour identical if you create an new .pro file containing only TRANSLATIONS lines?
    No.
    Qt Code:
    1. TRANSLATIONS = test_de.ts \
    2. test_en.ts
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Qt Code:
    1. C:\test>lupdate test.pro
    2. Updating 'test_de.ts'...
    3. Found 0 source texts (0 new and 0 already existing)
    4. Updating 'test_en.ts'...
    5. Found 0 source texts (0 new and 0 already existing)
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: lupdate 4.3.0 does not work but 4.2.2 works?!

    Ok, so this suggests something in the .pro file corrupts the behaviour of lupdate. Maybe some non-printable character or something like that?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.