Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qmake ignores network?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qmake ignores network?

    This is my *.pro file

    TEMPLATE = app
    TARGET =
    DEPENDPATH += .
    INCLUDEPATH += .
    Qt += network
    # Input
    HEADERS += mainwindow.h shogiclient.h shogicmd.h shogierror.h
    FORMS += mainwindow.ui
    SOURCES += main.cpp mainwindow.cpp shogiclient.cpp shogicmd.cpp

    but the resulting makefile contains no includes or anything for the network stuff. What is wrong here?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake ignores network?

    I'm so stupid.
    It should be

    QT += network

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake ignores network?

    The variable is "QT" not "Qt":
    Qt Code:
    1. QT += network gui xml # ... and so on, whatever you may need
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 06:57
  2. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 14:15
  3. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 00:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.