Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QImage reset

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QImage reset

    Hi,
    i see a property in Qt3.3.7 for QImage named as reset(). It resets all image parameters and deallocates the image data.
    How can I use it in QT4.3?

    Please help me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QImage reset

    Assign a null image to it:
    Qt Code:
    1. QImage image;
    2. ...
    3. image = QImage();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. The following user says thank you to marcel for this useful post:

    sabeesh (25th September 2007)

Similar Threads

  1. [Qt4] How to load Url image into QImage?
    By Gonzalez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th October 2014, 11:10
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th September 2011, 17:37
  3. QImage loadFromData not run... XPDF data
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th April 2007, 12:51
  4. Creating a QImage from uchar* data
    By forrestfsu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th February 2007, 16:21
  5. QImage constructor
    By Lele in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 13:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.