Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Want a stable install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default Want a stable install

    Hello,

    I have bought this book called C++ GUI Programming with QT 4. I tried installing QT on Windows XP but it just keeps throwing errors while doing "Build debug libraries"

    I tried QT 4.3.1 and the one provided in the book - but it just throws out weird errors. I have spent 3 days on this and did a lot of google.

    I am totally new to this and I just want a version on QT which I can install without any hassles and try out the examples in the book.

    Can anyone let me know which version of QT 4 will work out of the box or which I can get working without much tinkering.

    Thanks.

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    Could you post the first error you get?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    Qt is now configured for building. Just run mingw32-make.
    To reconfigure, run mingw32-make confclean and configure.

    (cd C:\Qt\4.3.1\src\winmain && mingw32-make -f Makefile debug)
    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/winmain'
    mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug
    mingw32-make[2]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/winmain'
    g++ -c -g -Wall -frtti -fexceptions -mthreads -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -DUNICODE -DQT
    _LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_NEEDS_QMAIN -DQT_NO_CAST_TO_ASCII -DQT_ASCII_CAST_WARNIN
    GS -DQT3_SUPPORT -DQT_MOC_COMPAT -D_USE_MATH_DEFINES -I"..\..\include" -I"tmp" -
    I"..\..\include\QtCore" -I"c:\Qt\4.3.1\include\qtmain" -I"tmp" -I"..\..\include\
    ActiveQt" -I"tmp\moc\debug_shared" -I"." -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.
    0\INCLUDE" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\GTK-2.0" -I"c:\Progr
    am Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\GLIB-2.0" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files
    \GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\PANGO-1.0" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\CAI
    RO" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\ATK-1.0" -I"c:\Program File
    s\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\GTKGLEXT-1.0" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GT
    K\2.0\LIB\GTK-2.0\INCLUDE" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\LIB\GLIB-2.0
    \INCLUDE" -I"c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\LIB\GTKGLEXT-1.0\INCLUDE" -I"
    c:\Program Files\Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\LIBGLADE-2.0" -I"c:\Program Files\
    Common Files\GTK\2.0\INCLUDE\LIBXML2" -I"..\..\mkspecs\win32-g++" -o tmp\obj\deb
    ug_shared\qtmain_win.o qtmain_win.cpp
    ar -ru "..\..\lib\libqtmaind.a" tmp\obj\debug_shared\qtmain_win.o
    ar: creating ..\..\lib\libqtmaind.a
    mingw32-make[2]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/winmain'
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/winmain'
    (cd C:\Qt\4.3.1\src\tools\moc && mingw32-make -f Makefile first)
    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/tools/moc'
    mingw32-make -f Makefile.Release
    Makefile.Release:2919: *** multiple target patterns. Stop.
    mingw32-make[2]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/tools/moc'
    mingw32-make[2]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/tools/moc'
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [release] Error 2
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.3.1/src/tools/moc'
    mingw32-make: *** [debug-C__Qt_4_3_1_src_tools_moc] Error 2
    C:\Qt\4.3.1\src>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    Try compiling the debug libraries the standard way. Start the "Qt Command Prompt", run configure and then make.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    It's the 'nomal' error when you installed msvc6.
    The both environment variables 'LIB' and 'INCLUDE' point to msvc headers/libraries (mostly with spaces).
    Remove 'LIB' and 'INCLUIDE' env var and rerun qmake.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    from where to remove that ?

    sorry i am new programmer so i dont know much of this !

    thanks for the help.

    i have not installed any of Visual Studio products or anything of that sort.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    From your Environment - see also google on how to permanently set global/user env variables.

    For now you can do 'set LIB=' and 'set INCLUDE=' in you qt command prompt and rerun qmake and mingw32-make

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    still the same error.

    I am running it on Athlon XP

    I downloaded 4.3.2 and it is giving the same error

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    Could you try running make distclean and configure -debug ... and then make?
    If that doesn't work run "qmake -r -config debug" after configure (but try without it first).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default Re: Want a stable install

    Ok I got it working on another machine.

    Strange that it was not working on this machine. I had install GTK also - maybe because of that. Dont know why it was giving problem. Will check it out and post it here if I get to the problem.

    Thanks a lot to everyone who replied.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th May 2007, 15:24
  2. how to install kde new version on redhat 9
    By amit_pansuria in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd November 2006, 15:36
  3. Help to install Qt in Windows Xp
    By joseph in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th November 2006, 09:40
  4. Mac OSX install Tiger intel&ppc qmake
    By patrik08 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th July 2006, 18:54
  5. Cannot Install KDEdevel packages on linux
    By wirajr in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th February 2006, 21:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.