Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Version setting in QT Program

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Version setting in QT Program

    Hi,
    I am using Qt-4.3.0 in linux and using 'qmake' and 'make' for make the program. I need to set the version at the time of make the program. How can I do it?
    I mean that,
    I create a program in Qt and make it and it is working and it's version is "1"
    eg: MyProgram-01

    I add one new module to my program and it's version is "2"
    eg: Myprogram-02

    I need to modify the name at the time of make the program, if needed.

    How can I do this. Please help me.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Version setting in QT Program

    This has nothing to do with Qt.
    Usually a version control manager is used.
    The popular ones are Subversion and the older CVS.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Version setting in QT Program

    Hi,
    Thakyou for your reply.
    I know about subversion. But I need to create a version at the time of make the program. Is it possible in Qt?. We can do it in VB at the time of create the setup. Like that how can I create it in Qt?
    Please help me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Version setting in QT Program

    I know about subversion. But I need to create a version at the time of make the program.
    Are you sure about that?
    Because this would mean each time you compile your project (even if you didn't add any new module, or made any functional changes) the version count will increment - and I don't think this is what you want - and I don't think there is any such option in the build tools - at least not that I know about.

    Also, in your explanation -
    I create a program in Qt and make it and it is working and it's version is "1"
    eg: MyProgram-01

    I add one new module to my program and it's version is "2"
    eg: Myprogram-02
    it sound you don't want a compile counter, but a version control.
    You should use a version control utility for that, as I wrote in my previous post.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Version setting in QT Program

    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Distributing QT application for Mac OS
    By mb0 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2007, 19:59
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st April 2007, 18:46
  3. QT MySQL
    By sabeeshcs in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th January 2007, 05:19
  4. PostgreSQL and Windows Community Version
    By graeme in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 20th April 2006, 20:29

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.