Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: emit the activated signal on a combobox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question emit the activated signal on a combobox

    Hi All ,

    Is it possible to emit the activated signal on a combobox?
    According to the documentation , the "SetCurrentItem" do not emit the activated signal.
    Is it possible to do this via code or onlt via user input?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: emit the activated signal on a combobox

    You can always subclass the combobox and emit it yourself. But why do you need it for?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: emit the activated signal on a combobox

    Done!!

    and it was easy ...

    just connect SIGNAL to a SIGNAL...


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: emit the activated signal on a combobox

    My bad

    The signal is emitted but the combobox does not change it's current item....

    QT bug?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: emit the activated signal on a combobox

    Could you elaborate a bit what are you trying do? This particular signal is a way for QComboBox to inform that something happened. Don't expect QComboBox itself to react if you emit the same signal by hand in some other situation. Notice that QComboBox has a method for the purpose of setting current item: QComboBox::setCurrentItem().
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. how to emit signal in a static function ?
    By cxl2253 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 7th July 2016, 21:36
  2. Access Violation on Signal Emit
    By khagzan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 22:51
  3. Signal defined in "a.h" can not emit in "b.cpp"
    By Shawn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 16:55
  4. From extends QTreeWidgetItem emit signal?
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th May 2006, 14:54
  5. emit a signal
    By Morea in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th February 2006, 11:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.