Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QDevelop question...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QDevelop question...

    G'Day,

    I would like to know where in QDevelop I set the default path to Qt4. Its trying to use the Qt3 version of "uic" and I can't find where to change that.

    I also have two versions of Qt4 installed, one static and one dynamic and I would like to change the Qt4 I use project by project.

    I currently use Monkey Studio (1.6) and in that IDE its under "edit, options, path, Qt". It does make it simple to switch from static to dynamic compiles.

    Any thoughts would be appreciated.

    Regards, B1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop question...

    Tools->External Tools>"qmake", which points here to "C:\Qt\4.3.2\bin\qmake.exe"

    mmm... re-read...

    If you set the proper qmake, it will call the proper uic. Which operating system...?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop question...

    Thank you for the quick response, elcuco.

    I am trying it out on Linux at the moment and the Tools->External Tools>"qmake" points to "/usr/lib/qt-4.3.2/bin/qmake". Unfortunately it still calls the wrong "uic". I also tried point it to "/usr/lib/qt-4.3.2-static/bin/qmake" and that didn't work either.

    Clearly I have made a mistake somewhere but I can't see it...D'OH!!!

    I will delete the config files for QDevelop tonight and try again.

    Regards, B1.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop question...

    I tested it again and it called the correct "uic" this time, however it used the wrong "qmake". I set the path to "/usr/lib/qt-4.3.2-static/bin/qmake" however it used the "/usr/lib/qt-4.3.2/bin/qmake" (no static).

    I'm confused.....back to the drawing board.....

    B1.
    Last edited by b1; 4th February 2008 at 11:38. Reason: Spolleng mistakes!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop question...

    Did you try a "make distclean" before this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QDevelop question...

    Yes I did but maybe I missed something during the install of the second version of Qt4 (static version) . I think I will leave it to the weekend and go through my documentation and check to see if I have a missed step somewhere.

    Thank you for your replies.

    Regards B1.

Similar Threads

  1. QDevelop SQLite Driver Issue
    By Phan Sin Tian in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st August 2010, 12:47
  2. QDevelop auto-complete function and Qt4
    By degs2k4 in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th May 2008, 19:43
  3. Qdevelop question
    By drinu21 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th November 2007, 22:20
  4. QDevelop - current development
    By ghorwin in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2007, 15:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.