Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "make" is giving an error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default "make" is giving an error

    Hi all
    Recently I have installed QT-Windows on my PC.During installation itself has set the path to PATH=C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin;C:\MinGW\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Syste m32

    I have tried to execute an example program given in tutorial 1 i.e., "Hello World"
    these r the steps i have followed:

    C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\Code\ex>qmake -project

    C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\Code\ex>qmake

    C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\Code\ex>make
    mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug all
    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/bin/Code/ex'
    g++ -mthreads -Wl,-enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runt
    ime-pseudo-reloc -Wl,-subsystem,windows -o "debug\ex.exe" tmp\obj\debug_shared\e
    x.o -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib" -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib" -lmingw32 -lqtmaind -lQtGuid4 -lQtC
    ored4
    C:\MinGW\bin\..\lib\gcc\mingw32\3.4.2\..\..\..\..\ mingw32\bin\ld.exe: cannot fin
    d -lQtGuid4
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [debug\ex.exe] Error 1
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/bin/Code/ex'
    mingw32-make: *** [debug-all] Error 2


    Here "Code,ex" are the user defined directories."ex" contains the ex.cpp file

    Please tell me what might the fault.
    Its very urgent

    Thanks in advance
    Sarma

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    It looks like you didn't build Qt in debug mode.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    Hi
    Thanks a lot 4 ur reply.
    There is a QT4.1.1 (Build Debug Libraries)prompt.Is tht wat u r saying to run.
    I hav even tried out tht.
    Wat I hav done is i hav opened that prompt,then it has started debugging all the files.I left it like tht running for half an hour and later i thought it is of no use and closed the window.

    Is tht prompt u r saying to run.Plz reply .
    Its very urgent.plz plz

    thanks in advane
    Sarma

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarma
    Wat I hav done is i hav opened that prompt,then it has started debugging all the files.
    It wasn't debugging, it was compiling Qt in debug mode. Better start it again and wait until it finishes.

  5. The following user says thank you to jacek for this useful post:

    Sarma (6th April 2006)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    i met the same problem when i compile my first hello world

    i'm now run again build debug libraries, no idea when it will finish the process

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    Yeah, do you guys know why Trolltech do not release the binary for linux distribution, either in RPM or DEB format or just a ZIP file? It is too time consuming to compile all things from beginning.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: "make" is giving an error

    Quote Originally Posted by ball
    Yeah, do you guys know why Trolltech do not release the binary for linux distribution, either in RPM or DEB format or just a ZIP file?
    Because they would have to create and maintain a separate RPM/DEB package for each Linux distribution?

    Distribution creators are responsible for maintaining packages. Did you check your distribution? Maybe there is a precompiled Qt available?

    Quote Originally Posted by ball
    It is too time consuming to compile all things from beginning.
    But you do it only once.

Similar Threads

  1. nmake error during .pro compiling
    By mattia in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th June 2008, 10:15
  2. Compile 4.4.0
    By LordQt in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th May 2008, 13:43
  3. Error compiling psql plugin
    By vieraci in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 02:49
  4. qt 4.2.2 install on aix
    By try to remember in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th March 2007, 12:19
  5. Am I the only one with "make" error ?
    By probine in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 12:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.