Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Multiple form management?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Unhappy Multiple form management?

    Hi !

    i was created two forms using qt designer(4.4) namely form1,form2. form1 having the next push button, while pressing it i need to go next form (form2). Like wise form2 having the back push button, while pressing it i need to go previous form(form1).

    In vb,

    Qt Code:
    1. nextcmd_clicked()
    2. form1.hide()
    3. form2.show()
    4. end sub
    5.  
    6. previouscmd_clicked()
    7. form2.hide()
    8. form1.show()
    9. end sub
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Like wise i need to achieve in QT. Please help me out.... Any small hint can be appreciate....

    Advance Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Unhappy Re: Multiple form management?

    Expert please help me out ....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 163 Times in 151 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Multiple form management?

    You could create a QObject-derived FormManager.
    This could create the Form1 and attach to its "showForm2" signal. In the connected slot, hide form1 and create (if needed) form2 and show that. Connect to the showForm1 signal upon creation.

    Before you do that: consider why you would want to do that. You could (should?) create a wizard with QWizard instead.

    HTH

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Cool Re: Multiple form management?

    Quote Originally Posted by caduel View Post
    You could create a QObject-derived FormManager.
    This could create the Form1 and attach to its "showForm2" signal. In the connected slot, hide form1 and create (if needed) form2 and show that. Connect to the showForm1 signal upon creation.

    Before you do that: consider why you would want to do that. You could (should?) create a wizard with QWizard instead.

    HTH
    Thank you caduel! I will work out with QWizard..... Thanks once again!

Similar Threads

  1. visible main form?
    By triperzonak in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th June 2008, 09:00
  2. how to corss compile for windows in Linux
    By safknw in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 13th May 2006, 05:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.