Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: runtime error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default runtime error

    hi, it happen me that after a simple declaration of variabile, when I launched my app, a bug error report window appear. There wasn't error refered to that variabile...Then I tried to do: nmake clean; qmake; nmake and the same application now works! Why this? (before I compiled with .net2003) Do I have to be worried?thanks
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: runtime error

    You don't have to be worried, it is just a Visual Studio problem and, if I remember correctly, it only appears when one your libraries depends on the code you recompile but does not have a reference set to it.

    Example:
    You have lib A and lib B. Lib B depends upon lib A but you do not have a dependency reference set in the project settings for lib B. Now when you recompile lib A there won't be a new lib B and thus the old lib B tries to access the new version of lib A. This can work, but usually does not and therefore leads to runtime errors.

    I might be totally wrong, though, as it is a long time ago that it happened to me and then read about why it happens.

Similar Threads

  1. QProcess +standard error + windows
    By antonio.r.tome in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th April 2006, 14:58
  2. Unable to execute in Debug Mode
    By Kapil in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 07:27
  3. Fed up with M$ Window$ !!! Why is Tux leaving me alone???
    By fullmetalcoder in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 18th March 2006, 12:57
  4. Am I the only one with "make" error ?
    By probine in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 12:54
  5. qmake_image_collection.cpp gives me a compiling error
    By vfernandez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 01:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.