Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Spectrogram data resolution...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Spectrogram data resolution...

    My Data resolution is not matching the QImage size that is created in the function QwtSpectrogram::renderImage().

    I need the Image that could accurately match with my data resolution, and
    QRasterData(double x, double y) should always have (x,y) exactly matching my data resolution.

    How to handle this situation?

    Now the Spectrogram image is created incrementally and appended to the previous image.
    But the image itself shows data for future it souldn't happen.

    The problem is that image width that i need is too much more than the screen width itself, In otherwords, for my data, screen is too small while the image is too big .

    How to handle this situation?


    Please reply.
    Last edited by uppu; 8th December 2009 at 10:51.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Spectrogram data resolution...

    I need the Image that could accurately match with my data resolution, and QRasterData(double x, double y) should always have (x,y) exactly matching my data resolution.
    The pixel raster of your monitor ( something physical ) is different to the resolution of your data, that's why you have (!) to implement some sort of resampling ( f.e. next neighbor ). You can return the resolution of your data by implementing YourData::rasterHint(). Then the spectrogram might render the image in a lower resolution scaling it to the canvas later. This will speed up the image composition, but you still have to do the resampling.

    If you continue with trying to align the image resolution to your data resolution - good luck, but don't expect any assistance from my side.

    The problem is that image width that i need is too much more than the screen width itself, In otherwords, for my data, screen is too small while the image is too big .
    O.k, your application is rendering huge images - obviously a bad idea.

    Uwe

  3. The following user says thank you to Uwe for this useful post:

    uppu (9th December 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Spectrogram data resolution...

    ok, resampling i could do in QRasterData::iniRaster()!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Spectrogram data resolution...

    Quote Originally Posted by uppu View Post
    ok, resampling i could do in QRasterData::iniRaster()!
    I recommend to do it in QwtRasterData::value(). Simply round x/y to the next index ( this is next neighbor) of your data.

    Uwe

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Spectrogram data resolution...

    ok, rounding to next data iteration will be done in QRasterData::value()

    but, I'll load the data from the data file in the QRasterData::initRaster()...

Similar Threads

  1. Incremental Spectrogram...
    By uppu in forum Qwt
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th April 2011, 13:47
  2. data rate transfer is decreasing in TCP connection
    By navi1084 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th June 2009, 16:15
  3. Spectrogram Plot Hints
    By shargath in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th February 2009, 11:11
  4. Best way to display lots of data fast
    By New2QT in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th October 2008, 22:46
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th June 2008, 07:28

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.