Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: problem with phonon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question problem with phonon

    hello,
    i am using phonon library and the sound plays but i got a message in the console says
    WARNING: Phonon needs QCoreApplication::applicationName to be set to export audio output names through the DBUS interface

    is there any problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with phonon

    I am not sure about this, but I think it means that if you want to use your Phonon application with DBus you will have to set a name in your application object.
    But if you are not using DBus, its not important.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: problem with phonon

    Hello,

    i think you should add a line somewhere specifing the name of the application like mentioned. So add a line like this:

    QCoreApplication::setApplicationName("Name of my app");

    This answer might not be useful for you anymore but maybe for someone else, who knows.

    Bye

Similar Threads

  1. Alternatives for Phonon ?
    By dano in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 31st August 2009, 11:19
  2. Phonon in standalone app via py2app - backend plugin error
    By tory108 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 18:36
  3. Very strange socket programming problem
    By montylee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2008, 12:05
  4. Problem in using QHttp with QTimer
    By Ferdous in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th September 2008, 12:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.