Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: specifying VS build order within pro file?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default specifying VS build order within pro file?

    Is there a solution for setting the Visual Studio project build order either from within the pro file or otherwise. Does anyone know if there is a script or automated way to do this?

    Thanks,

    --Greg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: specifying VS build order within pro file?

    Qt Code:
    1. win32:TEMPLATE = vcsubdirs
    2.  
    3. CONFIG += ordered
    4.  
    5. unix {
    6. SUBDIRS += project_last
    7. SUBDIRS += project_first
    8. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: specifying VS build order within pro file?

    Thanks.. will this work with Visual Studio or just Visual Studio .NET... we do not have .NET.. also.. we have TEMPLATE in our .pro files.. and specify vc on out qmake command line.. will the -tp vc automatically add the vc to the siubdirs?
    The reason I ask is that I did not see any changes in the build order.. thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: specifying VS build order within pro file?

    This is still an issue.. any help on specifying build order that carries over to Visual studios?

    thanks again,

    --greg

Similar Threads

  1. QT 4.5.1 failed to build with gtk/gtk.h: No such file or directory
    By doggrant in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th August 2009, 15:55
  2. build fails: krb5.h include file missing
    By paulocarvalho_br_2009 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2009, 16:13
  3. Set up the Qt4.3.2 with Visual Studio 2005
    By lamoda in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 06:51
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 20:15
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th January 2006, 17:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.