Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qprocess Bus Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qprocess Bus Error

    Hi all,

    With my target i execute my main application. Inside this application i use Qprocess to execute my other application, if a button is clicked. Whenever the button is clicked its entering the Slot but Qprocess gives an error " Bus Error" and the whole application Quits.

    Somebody can guide me on solving this problem. Thanks

    Regards,
    Augus.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess Bus Error

    Bus error means your software crashed (ie, illegal memory access and so on).

    Post your code

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qprocess Bus Error

    Quote Originally Posted by fatjuicymole View Post
    Bus error means your software crashed (ie, illegal memory access and so on).

    Post your code
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply

    My other examples/demo applications are working fine in the target when i execute.

    Now whenever any application which executed via Qprocess it gives me "Bus Error".

    My Main application is having a Button, on the click of a button i execute another application using QProcess .

    Qt Code:
    1. QProcess *myProcess = new QProcess(this);
    2. myProcess->start("/main_gui");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. QProcess error Using Arguments Qt 4.5
    By xanders in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th May 2009, 15:56
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd June 2008, 08:45
  3. QProcess problem: compile well but output error
    By jx324 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd March 2008, 07:39
  4. QProcess error to call mogrify
    By mattia in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th October 2007, 11:46
  5. QProcess +standard error + windows
    By antonio.r.tome in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th April 2006, 14:58

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.