Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Runtime error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Runtime error

    Hi to all,
    when executing my application I get the console error:

    libpng warning: Ignoring attempt to set cHRM RGB triangle with zero area
    Is there a way to suppress it? I googled it without success.
    Regards
    Franco Amato

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    are you sure that your code does not contain errors?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by FelixB View Post
    are you sure that your code does not contain errors?
    The code compiles without problems, I have no errors and no warnings
    Franco Amato

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by franco.amato View Post
    The code compiles without problems, I have no errors and no warnings
    you can have logical errors in your code... the compiler can check the syntax only.

    I guess, you don't use this library correctly...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by FelixB View Post
    you can have logical errors in your code... the compiler can check the syntax only.

    I guess, you don't use this library correctly...
    I don't use that library. I only have png images to set some icons to the menu bar.
    like this:
    Qt Code:
    1. m_form.mainToolBar->addAction(m_form.action_Quit);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Franco Amato

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    While adding icons to actions , be sure to set icon size . setIconSize(QSize)
    Try this

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    691
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by ladiesfinger View Post
    While adding icons to actions , be sure to set icon size . setIconSize(QSize)
    Try this
    Already did to 64x64 with no changes
    Franco Amato

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 94 Times in 86 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by franco.amato View Post
    Hi to all,
    when executing my application I get the console error:



    Is there a way to suppress it? I googled it without success.
    Regards
    Then you need to try harder; sometimes, you have to actually read search results:

    http://www.google.com/#q=libpng+warn...6d7fcb6d497136

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Runtime error

    Quote Originally Posted by SixDegrees View Post
    Then you need to try harder; sometimes, you have to actually read search results:

    http://www.google.com/#q=libpng+warn...6d7fcb6d497136
    sixdegrees is correct ....
    I found a similiar question in many threads just by searching..

    well , go through these threads and find out ....( with patience )

    Teamxlink

    Gimp Docs

    Gimp mailing Lists
    Last edited by ladiesfinger; 9th February 2011 at 19:44.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2010, 08:20
  2. Runtime Error
    By zawal in forum Qwt
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st August 2009, 11:46
  3. Runtime Error
    By sophister in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th June 2009, 06:28
  4. Runtime error
    By nina1983 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th September 2008, 15:37
  5. QT 4.4 runtime error
    By Ricochet in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2008, 18:50

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.