Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to run Qt with Eclipse?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to run Qt with Eclipse?

    I have downloaded Qt Eclipse Integration and i have tried to do a simple Qt GUI Project through Eclipse.

    In project environment configuration itself i got the following errors:

    "make debug

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.762
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN\nmake.exe" -f Makefile.Debug

    Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.762
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t- -Zi -MDd -GR -EHsc -W3 -w34100 -w34189 -DUNICODE -DWIN32 -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_DLL -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include\QtCore" -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include\QtCore" -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include\QtGui" -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include\QtGui" -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include" -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\include\ActiveQt" -I"debug" -I"." -I"c:\Qt\4.4.0\mkspecs\default" -Fodebug\ @C:\DOCUME~1\e440232\LOCALS~1\Temp\nm1A9.tmp

    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN\cl.EXE"' : return code '0xc0000135'
    Stop.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    Stop
    ."


    Please help me to trouble shoot this error.

    Regards
    Ranna

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to run Qt with Eclipse?

    I haven't met this problem yet, but I'd rather use MinGW's compilers instead of MS. At least if you have got the non-commercial Qt.
    If you have the commercial Qt, then leave my post out of consideration.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to run Qt with Eclipse?

    I have commercial Qt only... now after changing some environment variables i am getting the errors mentioned in the attached text file.

    1. I did the configure -platform win32-g++ in Qt Command prompt
    2. mingw32-make
    3. Set the QMAKESPEC=win32-g++
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    9
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to run Qt with Eclipse?

    it seems that the Qt libraries are not linked to your application.
    have you modified the modules to be used for the application?
    as fas as I recall, QtCore and QtGui are added to the project in ecplipse. can you check that ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How to run Qt with Eclipse?

    This doc should explain using Qt integration in Eclipse. Certain links may be outdated, but it gives an overview of clean integration.
    http://ferenc.stelcz.hu/projects/mis...ewin_howto.pdf

    make sure to add the mingw32 path which contains make to PATH env. variable. At times it may be picking up the wrong nmake.

Similar Threads

  1. A Guide to Install MinGW, Qt4 and Eclipse Integration on Windows XP
    By shiyutang in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th August 2009, 04:03
  2. Qt commercial with eclipse and cl.exe
    By wojtek in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd July 2008, 14:55
  3. Qt4 + Eclipse problems
    By Bug80 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 16:13
  4. Qt Eclipse integration problem!!!!
    By mismael85 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th March 2008, 14:45
  5. Howto use Eclipse with QT4 in 10 steps
    By the_bis in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th January 2007, 20:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.