Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: using and autocomplete

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default using and autocomplete

    Hi,

    I'm using QtCreator 2.2.0 on windows.

    Anyone get this to work:

    Qt Code:
    1. using aspace::bspace::MyClass;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    If I start typing MyClass I get the option to choose the header's define, but not MyClass.

    Same thing happens with:
    Qt Code:
    1. using std::string;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    where as this will autocomplete:
    Qt Code:
    1. using namespace std;
    2. using namespace aspace::bspace;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: using and autocomplete

    Ok I now see it has already been reported as a bug:
    https://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/brow...REATORBUG-2668

Similar Threads

  1. how to do autocomplete with qt
    By wookoon in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th March 2011, 06:13
  2. Qt creator autocomplete
    By Stramonium in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th January 2011, 17:44
  3. Autocomplete of Qwt classes in Qt Creator
    By Cotlone in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th June 2010, 08:36
  4. QComboBox autocomplete
    By aekilic in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 15:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.