Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QGraphicsPixmapItem with signals/slots

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QGraphicsPixmapItem with signals/slots

    Hi all

    I'd like to have a QGraphicsPixmapItem with signals/slots
    I see that there is a QGraphicsObject, but I was wondering if there's a faster way to do this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QGraphicsPixmapItem with signals/slots

    You could inherit from both QGraphicsPixmapItem and QObject. I don't think it's faster than QGraphicsObject, but it will probably use less memory. Take a look at these posts:

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2...-qgraphicsitem
    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4...erformance-hit

Similar Threads

  1. Qt signals slots again
    By bmpix in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th December 2011, 19:54
  2. QT SIGNALS and SLOTS
    By beginQT in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd September 2011, 14:40
  3. Signals & Slots!
    By qtoptus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th April 2010, 01:50
  4. regarding signals/slots
    By jjbabu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th October 2007, 09:32
  5. Signals and slots
    By sylvarant in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th September 2007, 15:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.