Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    Hallo,

    I have installed qwt, including the commands

    qmake qwt.pro
    make
    make install

    qmake -set QMAKEFEATURES C:\Qwt-6.1.0-rc3\features

    (it is the directory where qwt is installed). My Project-File (*.pro) is

    Qt Code:
    1. QT += core gui
    2. CONFIG += qwt
    3. DEFINES += QT_DLL QWT_DLL
    4.  
    5. greaterThan(QT_MAJOR_VERSION, 4): QT += widgets
    6.  
    7. TARGET = LB124Simulator
    8. TEMPLATE = app
    9.  
    10. SOURCES += main.cpp\
    11. lb124window.cpp
    12.  
    13. HEADERS += lb124window.h
    14.  
    15. FORMS += lb124window.ui
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    If I try to compile the program with qtcreator I get the error message

    qwt_plot.h: No such file or directory

    What is going wrong or what can I change to get the code compiled?

    Is there any possibility to see which directories are searched by qmake to find these headers?

    Thanks in advance

    Lodo2609

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    21
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    I don't see an INCLUDEPATH line in your pro file that points to the Qwt header file directory.
    So Creator can't find them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    The project file looks o.k. to me ( beside that QWT_DLL is not necessary, what is already defined in qwt.prf ):

    Have a look at the compiler command to see if there are any of the definitions you find in the installed qwt.prf ( f.e. the -DQWT_DLL ). If not qmake didn't process qwt.prf: the reason for this might be that you are using a different version of Qt in the creator than the one you were using on the command line.

    What happens when you try to build your project ( qmake + make ) from the command line - without the creator ?

    Uwe

    PS: you don't have to set the INCLUDEPATH like K4ELO wrote - it is set in qwt.prf !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    In my desperation I added the following lines to my pro-File and it didn´t work.

    Qt Code:
    1. win32 {
    2. INCLUDEPATH += \
    3. C:/Qwt-6.1.0-rc3/include
    4.  
    5. LIBS += \
    6. -LC:/Qwt-6.1.0-rc3/lib \
    7. -lqwtd
    8.  
    9. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    So I changed the delimiter of the different directories from / to \.
    Qt Code:
    1. win32 {
    2. INCLUDEPATH += \
    3. C:\Qwt-6.1.0-rc3\include
    4.  
    5. LIBS += \
    6. -LC:\Qwt-6.1.0-rc3\lib \
    7. -lqwtd
    8.  
    9. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Then it worked! I know, this is not the "right" way to use the qwt library. So is there maybe also the wrong delimiter used in the qwt.prf file?

    Thanks
    Lodo2609

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by lodo2609 View Post
    So is there maybe also the wrong delimiter used in the qwt.prf file?
    There are many users working with exactly your environment using qwt.prf like it is. Also qwt.prf doesn't contain any path names it only includes the same files that are used for building qwt.

    As you have built Qwt from the command line and fail with building your application with the creator it is obviously a misconfiguration of the creator on your side. I'm pretty sure you can build your applications successfully with qmake/make from the command line with your initial configuration.

    Uwe

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    Hi lodo2609,

    i had the same problem, you have to do point 11. of this: http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/5378...3-(Win7-64bit)

    Addition: And restart your creator, otherwise it won't load your user variables and won't find the new one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    Hi,

    the recommendation of M4chin3 worked. Thank you. But now i have the next problem. The qwt designer plugin doesn' t work with qt creator. I get the error message "Cannot load library qwt_designer_plugin.dll The specified procedure could not be found." I already added the user variable named "QT_PLUGIN_PATH" as said in point 10., but this does't solve the problem. Do I have to do anything else?

    Thanks
    Lodo2609

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: qwt 6.0.1-rc3 with qt 5 and windows 7

    Hi,

    my tutorial doesn't get the qwt creator plugin running. I got the same error, but i didn't try to fix this yet.

    Sorry i can't help you with that.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th September 2010, 14:22
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th July 2010, 06:25
  3. Deployment Procedure On Windows On Linux and Windows
    By Harshith J.V. in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th July 2009, 11:27
  4. Windows focus / Windows Shutdown Problems
    By December in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd October 2007, 14:10
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th February 2007, 00:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.