Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qmake with simultaneous debug and release

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US, Midwest
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qmake with simultaneous debug and release

    I have following settings in Qt Creator:
    Build configuration: Release
    Build Steps: qmake.exe DataManager.pro -r -spec win32-msvc2012 "CONFIG+=release"
    Build is selected as "Release"

    My test project.pro:
    TEMPLATE = app
    QT += core sql network xml widgets gui
    DEFINES += QT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT QT_XML_LIB QT_NETWORK_LIB QT_DLL
    message(config: $$CONFIG)

    Output from qmake:
    config: lex yacc debug exceptions depend_includepath testcase_targets import_plugins import_qpa_plugin rtti_off incremental_off windows qt warn_on release link_prl incremental flat precompile_header autogen_precompile_source debug_and_release debug_and_release_target embed_manifest_dll embed_manifest_exe copy_dir_files debug shared rtti qpa win32 msvc release

    Question:
    1. Why, even if "Release" build is selected, I am still having "debug" in config?
    2. If I add this:
    CONFIG -= debug_and_release
    CONFIG -= debug_and_release_target
    I am still getting debug and release settings in config?
    config: lex yacc debug exceptions depend_includepath testcase_targets import_plugins import_qpa_plugin rtti_off incremental_off windows qt warn_on release link_prl incremental flat precompile_header autogen_precompile_source embed_manifest_dll embed_manifest_exe copy_dir_files debug shared rtti qpa win32 msvc release

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US, Midwest
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake with simultaneous debug and release

    I understand that if "release" option in CONFIG is specified then "debug" is ignored.
    But how should I do conditional setup in .pro file when both "release" and "debug" are there?

    CONFIG(release) {
    }
    will execute, but so is
    CONFIG(debug) {
    }

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    US, Midwest
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake with simultaneous debug and release

    Solved. CONFIG(debug, debug | release)

Similar Threads

  1. QMake Change qmake output folders (debug/release)
    By superpacko in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th June 2013, 21:11
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th January 2010, 08:40
  3. qmake release with debug info
    By rbp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 07:57
  4. qmake debug/release scope question
    By redoctober0 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th September 2008, 20:41
  5. qmake debug/release scope and disabling debugging output
    By No-Nonsense in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th March 2007, 15:48

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.