Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with QProcess....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Problem with QProcess....

    Hi,

    i start an qprocess as detached in my main application. But when i check the state of this process i get an "0" although the proccess / programm is already started. Its indifferent what programm i start as qprocess. Maybe one can help. Thx in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with QProcess....

    How do you start the program and how to you check the state?

    Using startDetached() and a low-level OS function to check the state?
    Or start() and using some low-level OS function to detach?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem with QProcess....

    Hi,

    i start the qprocess with startDetached() and the state i check with the state() method.

    Bye

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with QProcess....

    Hmm, but if you start with startDetached(), you don't have an instance of QProcess to call state() on.

    All startDetached() variants just return bool.

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd June 2013, 13:11
  2. QProcess Problem
    By kingfinn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th May 2010, 03:10
  3. qprocess problem
    By omprakash in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 20:34
  4. Problem with QProcess
    By ms20020048 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th May 2007, 20:03
  5. problem with qprocess
    By deekayt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th June 2006, 13:30

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.