Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    11

    Default Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    Hi,

    I am doing the Qt tutorial “Custom Widget Plugin Example” in
    C:\Qt\4.2.2\doc\html\designer-customwidgetplugin.html.

    I built the example C:\Qt\4.2.2\examples\designer\customwidgetplugin using the commands qmake, nmake, and nmake install. I then started Qt Designer and got the message below. The clock widget did not load in Designer. Any ideas as to why? My environment seems to be fine. I've done lots of examples and built my own apps.

    Thank you.

    ---------------------------
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    ---------------------------
    Runtime Error!
    Program: C:\Qt\4.2.2\bin\designer.exe
    R6034

    An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information.

    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    You may be trying a debug plugin with a release Designer. Make sure you compile it in release mode.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    11

    Default Re: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    You may be trying a debug plugin with a release Designer. Make sure you compile it in release mode.
    Thanks for the reply. You raise a good point, but everything is set for release. That was covered in the documentation. Another point is that this is a "factory set-up" example that was not modified, so it should be good as-is. That last part makes me think of compiler issues, but I'm using VS 2003, which, I'd have to believe, has been tested extensively by the Qt guys.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    The message you get from the runtime is practically worthless If you own a commercial licence, ask the Trolls about it (it seems to be a compiler issue). Does the "R6034" mean anything?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    11

    Default Re: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    The message you get from the runtime is practically worthless If you own a commercial licence, ask the Trolls about it (it seems to be a compiler issue). Does the "R6034" mean anything?
    Your question inspired me to do what I should have done in the first place - google it. MSDN states:

    C Run-Time Error R6034: An application has made an attempt to load the C runtime library without using a manifest. This is an unsupported way to load Visual C++ DLLs. You need to modify your application to build with a manifest. For more information, see the "Visual C++ Libraries as Shared Side-by-Side Assemblies" topic in the product documentation.

    If you use nmake on the command line, as I do, you have to jump through a whole lot of hoops. Take a look at http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms235591.aspx if you are interested.

    Thanks for your question!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Custom Widget Plugin Example causes Runtime Error

    Add CONFIG += embed_manifest_exe into the project file, rerun qmake and recompile the application.

    BTW. You might have the environment set up incorrectly. I believe that with Visual Studio 2005 this option should be enabled by default.

Similar Threads

  1. Installation on Fedora Core 4
    By jcr in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th January 2009, 01:34
  2. QT MySQL
    By sabeeshcs in forum Newbie
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th January 2007, 04:19
  3. Qt-x11-commercial-src-4.2.0-snapshot-20060824 error
    By DevObject in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th August 2006, 23:31
  4. use qpsql
    By raphaelf in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 22nd August 2006, 12:52
  5. Am I the only one with "make" error ?
    By probine in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 12:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.