Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    81
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    Does anyone know how to get a QToolBar to be allowed to float, and not always have to sit in a dock area? The documentation doesn't match up. In QDockWindow it says it is inherited by QToolBar, and in QToolBar it says nothing about inheriting QDockWindow.

    However, in 3.3 QToolBar does inherit QDockWindow and was allowed to float...

    I found this post that was never answered. Thanks for the help:

    http://lists.trolltech.com/qt-intere...ad01375-0.html

    dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    81
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    looks like it has been submitted as a bug or feature request, and the version to fix it has been set to 4.4.0. that is kind of ridiculous considering it used to work fine:

    http://www.trolltech.com/developer/t...ntry&id=101492

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    81
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    Does anyone know how I can use QActions in the same way QToolBar does, for a QDockWidget or a QDockWindow?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by dvmorris View Post
    Does anyone know how I can use QActions in the same way QToolBar does, for a QDockWidget or a QDockWindow?
    As far as I know, QToolBar creates QToolButtons to represent the actions added to it. It's basically impossible to hide the title of a QDockWidget so it might not be that straightforward to make a QDockWidget to imitate QToolBar behavior.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    81
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    Ideally I would like a multicolumn floatable QToolBar, so maybe someday they will implement that... until then I'll just settle for how QToolBar works now. Thanks for your reply,
    dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    124
    Thanked 38 Times in 30 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    In Qt 4.3, you can float toolbars.

    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3-snapsho...floatable-prop
    Bitto / Andreas Aardal Hanssen - andreas dot aardal dot hanssen at nokia
    Nokia Software Manager, Qt Development

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    81
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    i'm using qt 4.3.0beta, does this mean i need to redownload and recompile qt to get this to work? or can i download a few files and integrate it into what i already have?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    124
    Thanked 38 Times in 30 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How Do I Float a QToolBar?

    I would not recommend patching your existing Qt sources. The latest snapshots should be even more stable than 4.3.0beta, so moving to the latest snapshot should be painless :-).
    Bitto / Andreas Aardal Hanssen - andreas dot aardal dot hanssen at nokia
    Nokia Software Manager, Qt Development

Similar Threads

  1. unable to save QCStrings properly in a buffer
    By nass in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th November 2006, 20:49
  2. float value to Qspinbox
    By nErnie in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 08:16
  3. QToolBar help please
    By munna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th June 2006, 17:18
  4. QToolBar in a new UI form?
    By gfunk in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd June 2006, 11:19
  5. Insert separate QToolBar into QMainWindow
    By YuriyRusinov in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th April 2006, 10:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.