Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: having both static and dynamic libraries?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default having both static and dynamic libraries?

    I have a project that links to Qt through shared libraries, and another project that I want to link to Qt with static libraries. It seems that if I want to build both though, I will have to call configure -static/-shared and nmake before each particular build. Is there a better way to set this up without having to do the costly configure/nmake operation on the entire Qt src?
    Software Engineer



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    128
    Thanked 28 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: having both static and dynamic libraries?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfunk View Post
    Is there a better way to set this up without having to do the costly configure/nmake operation on the entire Qt src?
    Make and install Qt once to prefix "qt_install/static", and once to "qt_install/shared". Then just switch the path variable so that the right qmake binary is found?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: having both static and dynamic libraries?

    gfunk,

    For what its worth I wanted the same result for windows and Linux. I have documented my procedure at http://rag.com.au/linux/qt4howto.html

    I hope it is of some help...

    Regards, B1.

Similar Threads

  1. Generating a static and dynamic library
    By elcuco in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th August 2011, 11:46
  2. static & dynamic linking
    By mickey in forum General Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th June 2010, 08:57
  3. Switching static to dynamic ui loading
    By s_a_white in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th June 2006, 15:57
  4. Qt libs static and dynamic
    By conexion2000 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 09:09
  5. I got two problems when I used static compiled library of QT4
    By qintm in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th April 2006, 08:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.