Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problem with QProcess

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Problem with QProcess

    I have the 2 following commands:

    process.start("rm -f ./temp/frame0001.jpg");

    and

    process.start("rm -f ./temp/frame*.jpg");

    The first worked fine but the second did not work. (Now I'm using QT4 in Linux FC4)

    Please give me advices.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem with QProcess

    *, |, >, <, & and similar characters are interpreted by the shell. If there is no shell, they won't work.

    Try:
    Qt Code:
    1. process.start("sh -c \"rm -f ./temp/frame*.jpg\"");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Quoting problem with QProcess
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 11:24
  2. problem with QProcess in Qt4
    By kennyxing in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th October 2006, 09:07
  3. problem with qprocess
    By deekayt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th June 2006, 13:30
  4. QProcess problem in accessing stdout
    By aruna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2006, 17:56
  5. QProcess problem with windows batch file
    By bood in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th January 2006, 08:08

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.