Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Backtrace to be read

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Backtrace to be read

    (gdb) backtrace
    #0 0xffffe410 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
    #1 0xb7218770 in raise () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6
    #2 0xb7219ef3 in abort () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6
    #3 0xb724dd0b in __fsetlocking () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6
    #4 0xb725742f in valloc () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6
    #5 0xb7257cdf in realloc () from /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6
    #6 0xb75280d4 in qRealloc (ptr=0x8132e58, size=56) at global/qglobal.cpp:1809
    #7 0xb7547155 in QListData::realloc (this=0x8149874, alloc=9)
    at tools/qlistdata.cpp:68
    #8 0xb75473c7 in QListData::append (this=0x8149874) at tools/qlistdata.cpp:85
    #9 0x0805c08d in QList<MTR::RowBox*>::append ()
    #10 0x0805b5e4 in MTR::GameWidget::GameWidget ()
    #11 0x0804f939 in MyWidget::CreateStackedWidgets ()
    #12 0x08054d1b in MyWidget::MyWidget ()
    #13 0x0804e27b in main ()

    what does it mean?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Backtrace to be read

    It means your GameWidget constructor tried appending an item and reallocating the data in memory probably failed with a fatal error (libc called abort()).

Similar Threads

  1. How to read Raw Information from CD in MAC?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum General Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th July 2007, 12:26
  2. How to read CD with read?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th June 2007, 08:20
  3. QIODevice read()
    By ShaChris23 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2007, 00:29
  4. How to Read and display BMP image using QT
    By agsrinivasan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th January 2007, 07:14
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1st June 2006, 14:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.