Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to set the application name using pro file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to set the application name using pro file

    Hi All,

    I m using qt 4.3.2 on Windowsxp.

    If any Body knows how to set the application name and organiztion name then plz tell me the procedure.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to set the application name using pro file

    Hi

    There is no way to directly set them in .pro file if you're talking about QCoreApplication::applicationName() and QCoreApplication::organizationName().

    If you're talking about binary name, use TARGET variable.

    Edit: Of course, you can use compiler defines in .pro:
    DEFINES += APPLICATION_NAME=\\\"appname\\\"
    DEFINES += ORGANIZATION_NAME=\\\"appname\\\"
    But you will still have to apply them in code:
    Qt Code:
    1. QCoreApplication::setApplicationName(APPLICATION_NAME);
    2. QCoreApplication::setOrganizationName(ORGANIZATION_NAME);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Last edited by jpn; 9th November 2007 at 21:25.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Set up the Qt4.3.2 with Visual Studio 2005
    By lamoda in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 06:51
  2. How to read/write PDF file from Qt Application?
    By rajesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th August 2007, 08:39
  3. Opening pdf file in Qt application
    By jyoti kumar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th June 2007, 18:35
  4. qt-3.3.8 fail in scratchbox
    By nass in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 15:21
  5. Application build Mac PPC/Intel pro file?
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th June 2006, 13:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.