Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: How to move an item on a GraphicsScene

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to move an item on a GraphicsScene

    Guru
    As a result user would see that one item appears on the scene, after a while another one appears, then another and so on. Is that what you want by writing "one after another"?
    Holy:
    it's exactly what i mean .
    Guru:
    In Qt applications you usually add delay with QTimer.
    Holy:
    Isn't it possible with QTimeLine? can i get an example please?
    Guru:
    What "breaks" mean in exactly this case? Does the application crash or it starts properly but you can't enter anything into line edits?
    Holy: I don't know what the problem was, i've just closed Eclipse and now it's alright,it's working again.
    Thanks for your answer.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to move an item on a GraphicsScene

    Quote Originally Posted by Holy View Post
    Isn't it possible with QTimeLine? can i get an example please?
    No, because you can't control visibility with QTimeLine.

    You need:
    • a list of items that must be added to the scene,
    • a slot which adds an item from the list to the scene,
    • QTimer which fires that slot until the list is empty.


    P.S. Please, use the [quote] tags.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to move an item on a GraphicsScene

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    No, because you can't control visibility with QTimeLine.

    You need:
    • a list of items that must be added to the scene,
    • a slot which adds an item from the list to the scene,
    • QTimer which fires that slot until the list is empty.


    P.S. Please, use the [ quote ] tags.
    [QUOTE=Holy;76800].
    I'll try like u say. Thanks
    Last edited by jacek; 26th July 2008 at 00:21. Reason: fixed bbcode

Similar Threads

  1. Move and resize with layout
    By waediowa in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th May 2008, 08:16
  2. Item Delegate Painting
    By stevey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th May 2008, 07:37
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2007, 22:23
  4. how to display full tree item name on mouse move ?
    By rajesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th November 2006, 08:41
  5. how change the QListBox item position by pixel
    By roy_skyx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th January 2006, 01:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.