Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    Hello!

    Does any one can explain me how I can install both version Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time on WindowsXP? Currently I still using Qt3, because I must support an old big project. But I want to start another project in Qt4... Can I install MSVC 2003 with Qt3 and MSVC 2005 with Qt4 on one operation system?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    Sure, just install Qt 4 without uninstalling Qt 3.

    Then whenever you work on projects that need Qt3 or Qt4 set the QTDIR to point to that installation.

    (windows for example ...)
    QTDIR = c:\Qt\3.x.x

    or

    QTDIR = c:\Qt\4.x.x

    Just right click on MyComputer and select properties.
    Under the Advanced tab click on Environment Variables.
    Find the QTDIR variable and edit where it points to.
    You will have to restart MSVC in windows to see the new env update.
    Last edited by bitChanger; 22nd March 2006 at 16:47.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    Quote Originally Posted by bitChanger
    Sure, just install Qt 4 without uninstalling Qt 3.

    Then whenever you work on projects that need Qt3 or Qt4 set the QTDIR to point to that installation.

    (windows for example ...)
    QTDIR = c:\Qt\3.x.x
    Oke, I understood you. But what can you say about integration with Visual Studio?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    I don't use the MSVC integration, sorry. Maybe someone else has insight on that one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, California
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    Figure out which one you want MSVS integration with, then do without it in the other. Really. You can get by without the integration. It's only a minor annoyance unless you choose to make it a problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt3 and Qt4 at the same time [Windows]

    Another interesting trick: (working on Qt 3 and Qt 4 at the same time)

    If you change your env QTDIR=3.x.x and open a Qt version 3 project in MSVC.
    Then change your env QTDIR=4.x.x and open a Qt version 4 project in MSVC.

    Each instance of MSVC will have the path it needs, so you can compile and run both projects at the same time using two versions of Qt.

    This is of course until you close and reopen, then it will take whatever the current env setting is.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.