Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QLabel bug??? Please help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default QLabel bug??? Please help

    Hi,

    I wrote a simple qt program using qt4 with QLabel objects to display text on the fly. When run, the program will read input from some file and the change the text display of the labels accordingly. The program runs file on my host machine (linux, FC10) but when I deployed it on an embedded platform, it crashed at the first reference of the label object. Referencing to other objects such as QRadionButton and QCheckBox is fine.

    Please help as I have been tearing my last strays of hair out here.

    Thank you.
    Sincerely,

    Wieland J.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    155
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QLabel bug??? Please help

    Quote Originally Posted by jwieland View Post
    Hi,

    I wrote a simple qt program using qt4 with QLabel objects to display text on the fly. When run, the program will read input from some file and the change the text display of the labels accordingly. The program runs file on my host machine (linux, FC10) but when I deployed it on an embedded platform, it crashed at the first reference of the label object. Referencing to other objects such as QRadionButton and QCheckBox is fine.

    Please help as I have been tearing my last strays of hair out here.

    Thank you.
    Try to cut down your program to the minimum amount that still produces the problem. In the process you will very likely discover the error.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QLabel bug??? Please help

    Did you recompile the application for the embedded platform? Do you have an identical installation of Qt on both machines?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QLabel bug??? Please help

    Thanks, folks, for trying to help me out. It turns out to be a silly mistake of mine. I did create a timer to track changes on those label and the timer kicked in BEFORE the dialog was realized! So when the timer handler tried to access the dialog, it got a segment.

    It's never too late to find out that I am not smart at all

    Thanks a lot.
    John.
    Sincerely,

    Wieland J.

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble with QLabel
    By dany_MB in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th August 2009, 08:21
  2. synchronise QLabel display and webcam capture
    By fbmfbm in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th February 2009, 11:10
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th July 2008, 07:43
  4. QLabel ScaledContents ignored by style sheet?
    By WinchellChung in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2008, 14:50
  5. QLabel size policy
    By Caius Aérobus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th December 2007, 17:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.