Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Showing a error message

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Showing a error message

    Hi

    I want to show a error message to the user by poping up a dialog box.

    How can i do that using qdialog?

    I have used this to accept input from the user

    Qt Code:
    1. QString text = QInputDialog::getText(this, tr("Enter the username"),
    2. tr("User name:"), QLineEdit::Normal);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Enschede, Netherlands
    Posts
    462
    Thanked 69 Times in 67 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Showing a error message

    You can define your own dialog with it's own text.

    For reporting errors I would use QMessageBox.
    Horse sense is the thing that keeps horses from betting on people. --W.C. Fields

    Ask Smart Questions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Re: Showing a error message

    Thanks for replyin!

Similar Threads

  1. QDirModel is not showing all volumes on Mac?
    By nareshqt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2008, 01:08
  2. about qt/embedded widgets showing in ARM platform
    By xianshuiren in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2007, 05:48
  3. QFrame showing 4 different widgets
    By hgedek in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 17:29
  4. Showing QMainWindow without showing a child QWidget
    By discostu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th March 2007, 09:03

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.