Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: recompile the program in a 64bit machine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Armenia/Yerevan
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default recompile the program in a 64bit machine

    I developed my program in a 32bit machine. Now, I transfered it to a 64bit machine and recompiled it with qt 64bit.
    The program only runs for a few second and then terminates! Besides, I get the below warning when I start the program. In the 32bit machine I tested the program successfully and had no problems with it.

    Qt Code:
    1. QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_poweroff_clicked()
    2. QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_stby_clicked()
    3. QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_inc_range_clicked()
    4. QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_dec_range_clicked()
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    in the 32bit machine,i did no receive these warnings, besides, the signals are connected when I test the program. but strangely I receive the above warnings.
    Last edited by saman_artorious; 12th February 2014 at 15:19.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: recompile the program in a 64bit machine

    Use real, explicit connects instead of relying on the autoconnect feature. That is not recommended anyway.

    Btw, does that mean you have sovled http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/5804...sources_rsrc() ? How about indicating that there?

    Cheers,
    _

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st March 2013, 07:08
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th September 2011, 22:39
  3. QSettings on 64bit Machine
    By parisiasl in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th December 2010, 10:12
  4. How to shutdown Linux machine from QT Program?
    By Kevin Hoang in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th August 2010, 20:42
  5. how to execute program that using qsqlite on different machine?
    By mismael85 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th March 2008, 21:09

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.