Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    I just compiled Qt 4.5 on Windows, using configure && nmake. Now I have a 11 GiB large Qt folder, which I'd like to strip down so it only contains stuff needed to compile applications. What's the recommended way to do it? I assume nmake clean will delete everything, and nmake install tells me can't install file to the same location (i.e. it would move the files to where they are currently).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    What I did here was searching for files with 'tmp' in the name. Found several 'tmp' folders full of temporary object files. Deleted them and saved about 8GB!

    Everything's working fine after it!

    Cheers,

    bootsector
    Last edited by bootsector; 10th March 2009 at 23:16.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    Um you just extract the archive to a temp direction. when you configure set the install prefix to C:\Qt\4.4.0 or default doesn't matter. Just don't build in the same directory you are going to install (will break stuff). And after you compile, you run nmake install. and it will install to the default prefix or your custom and it just trim down alot.
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    Quote Originally Posted by ComaWhite View Post
    Um you just extract the archive to a temp direction. when you configure set the install prefix to C:\Qt\4.4.0 or default doesn't matter. Just don't build in the same directory you are going to install (will break stuff). And after you compile, you run nmake install. and it will install to the default prefix or your custom and it just trim down alot.
    How do I set the prefix? I couldn't find an option for it, I would have assumed something like configure --prefix=C:\foo, but no joy?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    just try

    Qt Code:
    1. configure.exe -prefix C:\Qt\4.4
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    here is my configure.cache

    Qt Code:
    1. -debug-and-release
    2. -shared
    3. -fast
    4. -exceptions
    5. -accessibility
    6. -stl
    7. -qt-zlib
    8. -qt-gif
    9. -qt-libpng
    10. -qt-libmng
    11. -qt-libtiff
    12. -qt-libjpeg
    13. -dsp
    14. -vcproj
    15. -plugin-manifests
    16. -qmake
    17. -rtti
    18. -mmx
    19. -3dnow
    20. -sse
    21. -sse2
    22. -webkit
    23. -prefix
    24. C:\usr
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    Doesn't work. I ran configure -prefix C:\Qt\4.5, and it finishes, then running nmake starts recompiling everything again. Just running nmake install fails

    Qt Code:
    1. copy /y "..\..\..\bin\rcc.exe" "e:\Dev\Current\qt-win-opensource-src-4.5
    2. .0\bin\rcc.exe"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    saying that the file cannot be copied over itself.

    Qt Code:
    1. E:\Dev\Current\qt-win-opensource-src-4.5.0>type configure.cache
    2. -prefix
    3. C:\Qt\4.5
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    so it has been stored in the cache. What seems to work OTOH is
    Qt Code:
    1. nmake confclean
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    which cuts down my directory to 800 mib, and leaves the lib and dlls intact.

    With Qt 4.5, there is also no documentation about -prefix if I run configure -help. Is there some up-to-date documentation how Qt is supposed to be built?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.5 clean up build dir on Windows

    11 GB !! whoaa!
    On my pc I get Qt folder upto 7.5 GB

    However nmake confclean is the proper way I guess... About prefix option too, it doesnt appear in help. You can also look at a section in Wiki

    Also I had similar problem. May be it is useful to you

  8. The following user says thank you to aamer4yu for this useful post:

    __m128i (14th March 2009)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem to build poppler under Windows
    By Lykurg in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th November 2008, 17:35
  2. Cant build exe in windows
    By drinu21 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th November 2007, 16:11
  3. Windows XP Qt 4.3.2 Static build
    By maxpower in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd November 2007, 04:49
  4. Build static on windows without deps on mingwm10.dll
    By ucomesdag in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th July 2007, 05:46
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25th February 2007, 00:23

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.