Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: QTableView and margin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default QTableView and margin

    Hi,

    I modified my QTableView to clean selection when the user click on blank area.

    My problem is that, when the QTableView contains many lines, there is no blank area on bottom of it.

    So, how can I add blank area on bottom of a QTableView ?

    Regards,
    Stephane

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: QTableView and margin


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QTableView and margin

    Hi Lykurg,

    I tried to put the following line in the constructor of my QTableView but it doesn't work:
    Qt Code:
    1. setViewportMargins(0, 0, 0, 200);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Why ? Do you know how to use it ?

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QTableView and margin

    An idea ? Please help !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: QTableView and margin

    Please can you post a small - executable - sample code demonstrating your problem. That would be easier.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QTableView and margin

    Hi Lykurg,
    Quote Originally Posted by Lykurg View Post
    Please can you post a small - executable - sample code demonstrating your problem. That would be easier.
    It's not easy to isolate code and I think it's not needed because I found this:
    http://www.qtsoftware.com/developer/...entry&id=94559

    Do you have an other idea ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    517
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 66 Times in 62 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTableView and margin

    i dont know why you would like to have blank area..if you really want to clear selection, why dont you just provide a button outside of tableview..and clear selection on its click..i guess its more user intuitive too..i'd agree with Qt guys for not solving the "bug" since its not really necessary.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.