Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: [SOLVED] arrays?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    planet earth
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default [SOLVED] arrays?

    i just want to ask if there is a controlled array in Qt?

    QVector indexes are integers.. i want the indexes to be strings... is this possible in Qt?

    QList is like the index are strings but it cant have a value...

    like this : array["string"] = "str_value"
    Last edited by xeroblast; 9th December 2010 at 06:18.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Enschede, Netherlands
    Posts
    462
    Thanked 69 Times in 67 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: arrays?

    Use QHash or QMap.
    Horse sense is the thing that keeps horses from betting on people. --W.C. Fields

    Ask Smart Questions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    planet earth
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: arrays?

    thanx.. ive been looking for this... i thought QHash is for hashing of data...

Similar Threads

  1. arrays + QtDesigner
    By p_t3r in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th December 2009, 00:33
  2. debugging arrays
    By divide in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th October 2009, 21:17
  3. QtScript and arrays
    By supergillis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th May 2009, 19:13
  4. Widget Arrays?
    By sekatsim in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th June 2008, 02:57
  5. creating 2-d arrays
    By therealjag in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st February 2006, 17:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.