Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qpriuatesignal undeclared

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qpriuatesignal undeclared

    I have several qt projects with the same problems. the first problem is
    qpivatesignal has not been declared error! i am using my cell phone
    i have a problem with the code i will describe the best i can. please bear with me. the problem to be the same code list several times in several header files. qobject.h qprocess.h qabstractitemmodel.h i am using qt creator. the code creating the problem is if !defied paren q underscore qdoc paren , qprivatesignal end if paren semicollon q-qdoc is all caps and capq-tcapp-rivatecaps-ignal now i created a header file qprivatesignal.h void qprivatesignal paren int value paren semicolon this did not work i would appreciate any help in solving this error

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qpriuatesignal undeclared

    if !defied paren q underscore qdoc paren , qprivatesignal end if paren semicollon q-qdoc is all caps and capq-tcapp-rivatecaps-ignal
    Your post is unintelligible.

    i am using my cell phone
    If you mean you are trying to use your cell phone to post something to this forum, then hang up, find a real computer, and post a minimal example (source code) that demonstrates the problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Qpriuatesignal undeclared

    All the files reporting "errors" are part of a standard, healthy Qt installation. I suggest you reinstall whatever version of Qt you are using, on whatever platform you are on, and do a complete clean build of your project. If it still does not work then follow d_stranz excellent advice and post something useful here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Wink Re: Qpriuatesignal undeclared

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisW67 View Post
    All the files reporting "errors" are part of a standard, healthy Qt installation. I suggest you reinstall whatever version of Qt you are using, on whatever platform you are on, and do a complete clean build of your project. If it still does not work then follow d_stranz excellent advice and post something useful here.
    thanks!!! let me try again! i no longer have internet on pc! the error appears to when the compiler acces qt header files. every header file segment is the same!! qobject.h line 420 -- qtcreator code: now it's tough using cell phone texting. i have to define some symbols. first underscore // // open paren @/ closing paren /@ the pound sign pd now the code! q// // signal: all caps void destroyed@/qobject astric equal /@ semicolon objectnamechanged@/const qstring &objectname pd if !defined @/q// //qdoc/@ --all caps , qprivatesignal qcap pcap scap pd endif /@ semicolon now the error is qprivate is not defined. so i thougt i'll define it in a header file qprivatesignal.h i tried several versions to avail e.g. void qprivate@/int value/@ any header file that has this if statement generates this error!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: Qpriuatesignal undeclared

    You can type perfectly good code, complete with capitals, underscores, ampersands, parentheses etc. on a tablet or smart phone. Not that you needed to here... you could just have told us which line of which file in which version of Qt.

    For those wondering what the gobbledegook above is:
    Qt Code:
    1. Q_SIGNALS:
    2. void destroyed(QObject * = 0);
    3. void objectNameChanged(const QString &objectName
    4. #if !defined(Q_QDOC)
    5. , QPrivateSignal
    6. #endif
    7. );
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    See it in context here: https://qt.gitorious.org/qt/qtbase/s...qobject.h#L416

    QPrivateSignal is defined as part of the expansion of the Q_OBJECT macro in QObject derived classes.
    https://qt.gitorious.org/qt/qtbase/s...ectdefs.h#L150

    Did you try this?
    I suggest you reinstall whatever version of Qt you are using, on whatever platform you are on, and do a complete clean build of your project.
    What version of Qt?
    Self-built or a binary distribution? If self-built, what options?
    What platform?
    What compiler?
    What compiler version?
    What is a small, self contained bit of code that causes those messages?

Similar Threads

  1. undeclared QSslCertificate
    By labaga in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd December 2008, 09:30
  2. Q_UINT32 undeclared !
    By darshan.hardas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd October 2007, 09:11
  3. Connecting to Undeclared Slots
    By Dumbledore in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th October 2007, 17:19
  4. undeclared method - GUI Styles
    By Amanda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th November 2006, 13:43
  5. Qt does not warn about undeclared signals
    By jamadagni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th February 2006, 10:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.