Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 106 Times in 103 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

    You could at least say what you've tried, what's your OS and so on.

    It's still quite difficult to read minds...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

    ops, im sorry...

    My problem happens in win 7 64. I put a breakpoint in a line, but gdb dont stop in it. The program runs and ends normally without debugging. My project is configured to debug and all path is correct.

    Here is the output of debug log comand:




    1show version
    2-list-features
    3set breakpoint pending on
    4set print elements 10000
    5set overload-resolution off
    6handle SIGSEGV nopass stop print
    7set unwindonsignal on
    8pwd
    9set width 0
    10set height 0
    11set auto-solib-add on
    12-interpreter-exec console "maintenance set internal-warning quit no"
    13-interpreter-exec console "maintenance set internal-error quit no"
    14-interpreter-exec console "disassemble 0 0"
    15-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/bridge.py')"
    16-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/dumper.py')"
    17-interpreter-exec console "python execfile('C:/QtSDK/QtCreator/share/qtcreator/dumper/qttypes.py')"
    18-interpreter-exec console "bbsetup"
    19attach 3588
    20set substitute-path C:/iwmake/build_mingw_opensource C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
    21set substitute-path C:/ndk_buildrepos/qt-desktop/src C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
    22set substitute-path C:/qt-greenhouse/Trolltech/Code_less_create_more/Trolltech/Code_less_create_more/Troll/4.6/qt C:/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.7.4/mingw
    23-break-insert -f "\"main.cpp\":16"
    24info line *0x401432
    25maint print msymbols C:/Users/TERMIN~1/AppData/Local/Temp/gdb_ns_.xu5116
    26-exec-continue

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,241
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 127 Times in 126 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

    I have the same problem although it's probably because my Qt creator is set up to build with msvc tools, but tries to use gdb.
    If you have a problem, CUT and PASTE your code. Do not retype or simplify it. Give a COMPLETE and COMPILABLE example of your problem. Otherwise we are all guessing the problem from a fabrication where relevant details are often missing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

    I ill share my experience in the last week and how i can solve this problem. I was using the " win7 terminal" or "console" from qtcreator to run and debug a application. I've change in the "run options" to dont use the terminal and print the results in qt creator ide. This solve the problem. I could see that is a issue with qt creator and win7 terminal.

    perhaps this can be a issue to be reported.

    Thanks for help.

  5. The following user says thank you to Júlio Brito for this useful post:

    jmsbc (18th September 2012)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints ?

    I have been seeing this behavior occasionally: Breakpoints work for a while, then stop working, what I have to do is delete all breakpoints, restart creator, re-run qmake and put them back and rebuild in order for them to work. I haven't figured out what causes this to occur or if this is an overkill solution but this is what I do.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd November 2011, 08:30
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th April 2011, 08:36
  3. qt creator - breakpoints don't work
    By pmitas in forum Newbie
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th September 2010, 10:53
  4. Breakpoints set at a slot will not stop?
    By MorrisLiang in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th May 2010, 16:18
  5. Qt Creator doesn't stop at breakpoints
    By TheSaw in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th May 2009, 15:53

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.