View Poll Results: Do you use the designer for your gui?

Voters
662. You may not vote on this poll
  • Always. I almost don't know how to layout widgets manually.

    193 29.15%
  • Designer? What is that? Nope, never use it.

    111 16.77%
  • Depends and the task. Sometimes yes, sometimes no.

    358 54.08%
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 81

Thread: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel View Post
    If I want a combobox in a toolbar, for example, I'm out of luck.
    True, but this is quite easily implementable, so it's highly probable we'll have access to QWidgetAction objects from Designer.
    Or if I want to assign a QIcon with different states to an action, instead of a single image.
    I think this one is possible to do with current Designer, but I'd have to check how it assigns icons to widgets.
    Or if I want to lay-out the status-bar.
    True, but this is easily doable by combining two Designer generated widgets and not more than five lines of code.

    Or if I want to set my own central widget.
    Hmm... This one you certainly can do within Designer, especially with the help of custom widgets.

    The code would be a lot cleaner if you could do more in Designer.
    True, but it'd start to get difficult to use the tool.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    I think this one is possible to do with current Designer, but I'd have to check how it assigns icons to widgets.
    Looks to me like you can only select one file or one resource.

    True, but this is easily doable by combining two Designer generated widgets and not more than five lines of code.
    Hm.. Could you explain this? Right now I do it with only 4 lines of code, without using designer.

    Hmm... This one you certainly can do within Designer, especially with the help of custom widgets.
    In Designer, the central widget is a QWidget, which is the parent of my real main widget. This is all in Designer, but it's a bit of a waste to have a QWidget that doesn't really do anything.

    Or I can use the setCentralWidget() function in the code. This costs extra lines of code to create the widget, set its properties and make it the central widget.

    True, but it'd start to get difficult to use the tool.
    True, but I don't think we're at that point yet. Right now, many more features could be added without sacrificing simplicity.
    "The strength of a civilization is not measured by its ability to wage wars, but rather by its ability to prevent them." - Gene Roddenberry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel View Post
    Looks to me like you can only select one file or one resource.
    There are other ways to assign pixmaps.

    Hm.. Could you explain this? Right now I do it with only 4 lines of code, without using designer.
    You can certainly implement your statusBar widget in Designer and then just assign it to the status bar using code. There is also a high chance you could use QStatusBar as the base for your form in Designer and then just replace the default bar with yours with a single line of code. If not, then it's just a matter of subclassing QStatusBar to introduce proper functionality.

    In Designer, the central widget is a QWidget, which is the parent of my real main widget. This is all in Designer, but it's a bit of a waste to have a QWidget that doesn't really do anything.
    That's not much of a waste, isn't it? I'm sure you can spare extra 100 bytes of memory. It's just a pitty you can't promote the default central widget to the proper widget. But maybe that's a suggestion for Trolltech to do it. Should take them not more than 15 minutes to do that.

    True, but I don't think we're at that point yet. Right now, many more features could be added without sacrificing simplicity.
    I'm sure there are features in Designer which you have not discovered yet

    Edit: I just checked and confirmed it's possible to assign whatever icons you want from within Designer.
    Last edited by wysota; 21st May 2007 at 14:10.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    You can certainly implement your statusBar widget in Designer and then just assign it to the status bar using code. There is also a high chance you could use QStatusBar as the base for your form in Designer and then just replace the default bar with yours with a single line of code. If not, then it's just a matter of subclassing QStatusBar to introduce proper functionality.
    Too much trouble. Right now, I only have two QLabels inside the statusbar. And I only require 4 lines of code (6 if you include the member var declarations) to put them there. I simply think you should be able to drag them (and maybe progressbars, etc.) to the statusbar in Designer.

    That's not much of a waste, isn't it? I'm sure you can spare extra 100 bytes of memory. It's just a pitty you can't promote the default central widget to the proper widget. But maybe that's a suggestion for Trolltech to do it. Should take them not more than 15 minutes to do that.
    You're right, it's not much of a waste. And I'll sacrifice those 100 bytes to be able to do as much as possible in Designer. I simply think that you should be able to remove any unnecessary layers of code. As you say, it's probably not hard to implement this one.

    I'm sure there are features in Designer which you have not discovered yet
    I don't think so. Don't misunderstand. I love Designer. It's clean, easy to use and elegant. But there are improvements to be made. You can't take full advantage of the features of Qt 4 in Designer.

    Edit: I just checked and confirmed it's possible to assign whatever icons you want from within Designer.
    Well, don't keep it to yourself. How do I assign a QIcon (with different sizes + enabled/disabled states) to a QAction from within Designer?
    "The strength of a civilization is not measured by its ability to wage wars, but rather by its ability to prevent them." - Gene Roddenberry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel View Post
    Well, don't keep it to yourself. How do I assign a QIcon (with different sizes + enabled/disabled states) to a QAction from within Designer?
    You use the "pixmap function" feature of Designer.

    BTW. I don't say Designer is perfect. See the posts about UIC and container plugins on my blog.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    I use Designer for QMainWindow and QDialogs. I find it handy to get the layout right, especially when I want to stretch "correctly", whatever that is depending on the dialog. It helps to connect simple signals/slots such as pressing enter in a text edit box to activate the Apply button. It makes it very easy to write code with the automatic slot naming, such as on_QSpinBox_valueChanged(int ID).

    The times I write code are when the contents change.. such as a joystick dialog where it loads sliders for each available axis, and buttons for each available button. A library handles most of the work and gives me counts for each.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 49 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    You use the "pixmap function" feature of Designer
    What is the pixmap function and how do I use it? I've been writing most of my interface code by hand since I need to assign icons containing multiple pixmap sizes to QActions , but if it was possible to do in designer I would switch.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by pherthyl View Post
    What is the pixmap function and how do I use it?
    You probably don't need it - it is a function you can write to generate pixmaps according to a name. You can substitute the default pixmap generation process (based on a filepath) with it.

    I've been writing most of my interface code by hand since I need to assign icons containing multiple pixmap sizes to QActions , but if it was possible to do in designer I would switch.
    You wouldn't see the result in (current) Designer. If icons are your only problem, you can write a simple routine that would set the icons in code and layout the gui in Designer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, NE USA
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Always the designer.

    I also avoid using "clever code" which will give trouble to those that are going to be supporting my aps after June of next year. Writing "inspired" code which you can't figure out when you are not so "inspired" is foolish. The maintainers will hate you for it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Thank you for this discussion. Because of this I have finally took the time to learn using the forms, excelent.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Caracas - Venezuela
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    At the possible I use designer. But if I would know , I would use a text editor.
    Colombo C. Da Encarnaçao Q.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    40
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    I started with Qt4, and i started with the designer. I always had problems with the designer-generated UIs, i could not handle them. So i mainly use it now to visualize what i want to do and then hardcode it. One problem with generated widgets i had was that they never adjusted their size to the widget or mainwindow that contained them.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Quote Originally Posted by C167 View Post
    One problem with generated widgets i had was that they never adjusted their size to the widget or mainwindow that contained them.
    It's a matter of installing a top-level layout on the form. Deselect child widgets and choose a layout from the Form-menu (or context menu or toolbar).
    J-P Nurmi

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Wink Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Not often, I use the designer when my gui design is very complex because it makes the gui very easily...........otherwise I prefer coding to design gui..................

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Newbie that I am, I generally use the Designer.

    But occasionally when I am trying to add new items, it is a real pain to have to break all the layouts, or have Designer turn your dialog into a tangled mess.

    In those cases I usually manually insert items into the *.ui file, using an XML editor.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    i use designer almost everytime, but in my app i use designer in one form but in the other not..

    and there is 1 proj that i cant use designer cause everything is dynamic..

    in my kind of job where everything has deadline or timelimit or what ever you want to call that.. designer is very helpful..

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    I don't bother with signals/slots in them. Because the designer creates ugly naming of the slots. etc. But I use it everything else, but depending on what I need it for.
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Jarrell, Texas, USA
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    I don't use QT Designer ever.
    I guess I'm just old school and prefer controlling everything in my own code.
    I also find QTs syntax for building layouts very intuitive so it's easy for me.

    Karl

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Honestly, dealing with layouts in qDesigner is bad and waste of time. If they add an anchors property for each visual control, it should become more easy, more comfortable and faster way to develop GUIs.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Do you use the designer, or do you code your gui manually?

    Honestly, NO! And it seems this is not only my opinion. Have a look at the other thread you started. Qt has one of the most advanced, flexible, easy to use layout systems I've ever seen. Sorry to say that, but anchors suck. You cannot design a good user interface with anchors

    Qt's layouts are very simple. And that's what makes them very powerful. Just have a serious look at them, and I'm sure you will find out how you can achieve whatever you want it to be. With anchors, you just cannot...

    Damn, in my opinion even Java's layouts are superiour to the anchor approach. And I really scorn most of Java's built-in layouts...

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15th December 2006, 11:52
  3. Problem closing a QMainWindow in Qt4.2
    By ian in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 00:49
  4. Where is code file
    By safknw in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 20th June 2006, 10:08

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.