Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using Qmake without Qt ?

  1. #1

    Default Using Qmake without Qt ?

    Hi there. I've been looking around for a build tool that can generate both Xcode and visual studio projects from a makefile. The only one I've found is qmake (I am correct that qmake does this, aren't I ?)

    But we have no requirement for using the Qt framework at all, we would need to generate projects that do not include Qt in any form. Is this doable ? Can you use qmake as a stand alone build tool without using Qt ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Using Qmake without Qt ?

    Quote Originally Posted by griffin2000 View Post
    Hi there. I've been looking around for a build tool that can generate both Xcode and visual studio projects from a makefile. The only one I've found is qmake (I am correct that qmake does this, aren't I ?)
    Hi. That's not exactly correct. qmake generates makefiles or vs/xcode project files from cross-platform qmake project (.pro) files, not from makefiles.

    But we have no requirement for using the Qt framework at all, we would need to generate projects that do not include Qt in any form. Is this doable ? Can you use qmake as a stand alone build tool without using Qt ?
    Yes, it's fairly possible. I'm also using qmake for "plain C++ projects". Adding
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG -= qt
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    to the project file makes qmake not to add any include paths or linking rules related to Qt.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3

    Default Re: Using Qmake without Qt ?

    Thats great, thanks for the info.

    Does anyone know what the commercial pricing for Qt is ? I can see a demo download page, but not a price anywhere.
    Last edited by griffin2000; 19th August 2008 at 18:35.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using Qmake without Qt ?

    The price depends on the licence you want to have. The simplest one (one platform, console edition) is about 1500 EUR, as far as I remember (I might be wrong though). If you are only after qmake, maybe you can use the open source edition? Or maybe you should even use cmake instead of qmake.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt 4.3.1 & MinGW 5.1.3 & MSYS 1.0 qmake problem
    By mdecandia in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2008, 16:52
  2. MacOS settings
    By skaiser in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th July 2007, 07:47
  3. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  4. qmake to build both 32-bit and 64-bit
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th December 2006, 19:35
  5. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.