Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Stop working when run my Qt application

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Post Stop working when run my Qt application

    That is very strange for me.

    I tested my application in my computer and work well in windows 7, so I want to test it in other computer(also windows 7). Yes, It can be run and inputted parameters, however, it failed to work further, no reason showed. It just show my application stop working.

    So I do not know what happened, I think there should have someone know the reason.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Stop working when run my Qt application

    Quote Originally Posted by lyw8120 View Post
    I think there should have someone know the reason.
    Yes, I know the reason. You did something wrong either in coding or in deployment (or both).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Stop working when run my Qt application

    The other computers are probably missing a dynamic link library or other resource your program needs or something different in the environment is causing your program to crash. Make sure your code is guarded with try, catch blocks that log caught exceptions. Add OS (Not Qt) signal handlers to your code to catch all fatal signals and log them.

    If you can run debugger on one of these machines, just do that and the debugger will list the exception/signal causing your problem. :-)

Similar Threads

  1. want to get thread to stop when application exits
    By dan146 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 23:07
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th September 2011, 23:48
  3. QT Library stop working on all applications
    By ikeban in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st January 2011, 08:25
  4. Change Qt version and code stop working
    By rmagro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th September 2010, 20:02
  5. Moving QObject to QThread causes signals to stop working
    By Ban-chan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th July 2010, 21:39

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.