Results 1 to 20 of 35

Thread: Configuring Qmake mkspecs after it's built

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,360
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Configuring Qmake mkspecs after it's built

    Quote Originally Posted by davethomaspilot View Post
    1) Note the value of the qmake variable QMAKE_MKSPECS
    QMAKE_MKSPECS:/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs
    2) Changing the value of the $QMAKESPEC env variable to a non-existant location doesn't cause any error when running qmake.
    3) I get invalid qt version message in QtCreator when using qmake and trying to set a cross compile tool chain, regardless of whether $QMAKESPEC is set. It configures ok for local build which uses the qmake's qmakespec as configured for build

    Is it possible to do what I'm trying to do and I'm just missing something?
    For me it works:
    qmake Code:
    1. !build_pass {
    2. linux-*:message(LINUX)
    3. win32-*:message(WINDOWS)
    4. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    QMAKESPEC=/home/wysota/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/mkspecs/win32-g++ qmake

    yields:
    Project MESSAGE: WINDOWS

    Changing the specs will not modify the value of qmake variables, why would it? You are still within the same qmake installation.

    Also remember you can always pass a different specs to qmake using the -spec parameter:

    qmake -spec windows-g++
    Last edited by wysota; 10th December 2014 at 12:59.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  2. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    davethomaspilot (10th December 2014)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th December 2014, 17:08
  2. Configuring qmake to put files inside proper folder
    By Momergil in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th May 2014, 12:02
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd December 2010, 20:51
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 10:43
  5. 4.1.4 built from source, qmake fails with Hello World
    By Mookie in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th June 2006, 23:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.